Call us on: 01488 689400

 

Privacy

Saxon Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for www.saxon-brands.com (“Privacy Policy”). It explains who we are, how we obtain and use personal data about you, why we are allowed to do so by law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully. 

Please select from the different sections of this Privacy Policy to find out:

  1. About us
  2. What personal data we collect and how
  3. Why we use your personal data
  4. Legal grounds for using your personal data
  5. Who we share your personal data with and where it is stored
  6. How long we keep your personal data for
  7. Your rights
  8. How you can contact us
  9. Children’s personal data
  10. Links to other websites
  11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business purposes or for direct marketing purposes. For more information about your right to object and how you can exercise it, please see the section Your rights.

 

  1. About us

We are Saxon, a division of H. Young (Operations) Limited, a private limited company incorporated in (and subject to the laws of) England and Wales with registration number 00706712 (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "we", "us" or "our"). Our registered address is at Buckingham House, West Street, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1BD, UK.

We take your privacy very seriously and comply with applicable data protection law when handling your personal data. We are the “data controller” of the personal data we collect about you, which means that we determine the purposes and the means of use of the personal data we collect about you for the purposes of applicable data protection law. This Privacy Policy contains details of our practices and what your rights are.

 

  1. What personal data we collect and how

Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of our website, products and services).

We collect the following personal data from you:

  • Basic contact details: We collect your name, title, postal address, email address and telephone number if you purchase any products on our website. We may also collect some or all of this information if you:
    • create an account on our website;
    • sign up to receive our newsletters, (please note that our newsletter is only available to our trade customers);
    • complete a survey or send us feedback about our website, products or services;
    • contact or correspond with us about our website, products or services or for any other reason;
  • Payment details: We collect your shipping address and billing address if you purchase any products on our website. We do not collect your payment card details (payments are handled by SagePay, https://www.sagepay.co.uk);
  • Purchase details: We keep a record of your purchase history (including the date, time and value of each purchase;
  • Account login details: If you decide to create an account on our website, we keep a record of your account login details (such as your username and password), in case you need reminding of these in the future.
  • Correspondence and feedback: We collect any additional personal data that you may provide to us from time to time if you contact us by email, letter or telephone, through our website, or by any other means. If you contact us by telephone, we may also record the call for training and service improvement purposes, and make notes in relation to your call. We also obtain information about you from other sources:
  • Cookies: When you visit our website we collect information about your browsing activity and about the device you have used to access our website (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers) using cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more.

 

  1. Why we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To process your orders and returns

We need to use your personal data to process any orders and returns you make in accordance with our terms and conditions. This includes processing your payment details where you have purchased products for home delivery.

To manage your account

If you have created an account with us, we use your personal data to identify you as a new or returning customer and manage your account. This includes keeping a record of your account login details (such as your username and password) in case you need reminding of these in the future.

To communicate with you about your orders and the services we provide to you

We use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can communicate with you about the products you have purchased from us (for example, to confirm that you have successfully placed an order or to let you know when your order has been dispatched) and to notify you of changes to any of our services or to the terms of any contracts between us or to any related information (such as changes to this Privacy Policy).

To deliver relevant marketing to you (please note that our newsletter is only available to our trade customers)

Our marketing communications

If you have provided your consent to do so, we will use your contact details to send you marketing communications by email, post or telephone about our products and services, including our newsletters and details of special offers and promotions which we think might be of interest to you.  

You can unsubscribe or opt out from our marketing communications at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of our marketing emails or by contacting us (see How you can contact us).

To manage and improve our website, product selection, available services and communications

We rely on the use of personal data to build a clearer picture of our customers both as a group and as individuals, including by using cookies and similar technologies to capture and analyse your purchase history, your use of our website and services and our communications with you (potentially in combination with personal data relating to other customers).

This enables us to serve you better as a customer as the information we gather helps us to work out how we can improve our website and the information technology systems (including security) that are used to operate it, our product selection and the services we provide through the website. It also helps us to improve the effectiveness of our communications to you.  

Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie preferences.

To provide and improve customer support

We use your personal data to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (for example, where you have questions about our products and services).

To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes

We use the personal data we hold about you to help us address any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you. 

To maintain our records and improve data accuracy

Like any business, we process personal data in the course of maintaining and administering our internal records. This includes processing your personal data to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date and accurate.

To comply with our legal obligations and to detect, prevent and investigate other actual or suspected violations of law or misuse of our website

In certain circumstances, we use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including to detect, prevent and investigate fraud or to facilitate the exercise of your consumer rights. In addition, we may need to use your personal data to detect, prevent and investigate any other actual or suspected violations of law or misuse of our website.

 

  1. Legal grounds for using your personal data

 

Data protection law requires us to only process your personal data if we satisfy one or more legal grounds. These are set out in data protection law and we rely on a number of different grounds for the processing we carry out. These are as follows:

Consent

In certain circumstances, we process your personal data after obtaining your consent to do so for the purposes of:

  • sending you marketing communications about our products and services;
  • conducting marketing research.

Necessary for the performance of a contract and to comply with our legal obligations

It is necessary for us to process your contact details, payment details, purchase details and account login details for the performance of any contracts between us (for example, terms and conditions for the use of our website, or for the sale of products on our website). In particular, we rely on this legal ground to:

  • process your orders and returns;
  • process payments;
  • manage your account;
  • communicate with you about your orders and the services that we provide to you, including to let you know about changes to any of our services or to the terms of any contracts between us or to any related information (such as changes to this Privacy Policy);
  • provide and improve customer support;
  • provide any other services you have requested from time to time and for which we have entered into a contract.

In certain circumstances, we also use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including to detect, prevent and investigate fraud or to facilitate the exercise of your consumer rights.

Necessary for the purposes of our legitimate business interests

It is sometimes necessary to collect and use your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a business, which are to:

  • provide our customers with products and services that are as useful and beneficial as possible, including by personalising our contact with customers and telling customers about offers that we think might be of interest to them;
  • develop and improve our website to enhance the customer experience;
  • safeguard the security and effective operation of our website;
  • better understand our customer base by addressing any enquiries or complaints our customers make and conducting research into, and analysis of, the personal data we collect so that we can improve our services, the selection of products available on our website, our marketing activities and other communications (all of which could also benefit you);
  • train our staff so that we can provide our customers with a better customer service; and
  • ensure effective operational management and internal administration of our business, document retention, compliance with regulatory guidance and exercise our defence of legal claims.

Please note that where we wish to rely on this legal ground, we are required by data protection law to consider whether our legitimate interests are overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms. We may continue to process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests only if we determine that your interests, rights and freedoms are not overridden by our legitimate interests.

We have considered these matters and where we think there is a risk that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected we will not process your personal data unless there is another legal ground for us to do so (either that we have obtained your consent to the processing or it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you or to comply with our legal obligations).

 

  1. Who we share your personal data with and where it is stored

The personal data we collect about you is stored on servers located within the UK/EEA.

We may from time to time provide your personal data to:

  • our services providers, suppliers, sub-contractors and couriers who perform certain business services for us and act as “data processors” of your personal data on our behalf; In addition, we may disclose your personal data:
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, sharing information with law enforcement or regulatory agencies, or authorised third parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or actual or suspected violation of law or misuse of our website that may expose us and/or any customer or third party to legal risks or liability; and   
  • to successors in title or replacement operators of all or part of our business.

In some cases the personal data we collect from you may, for the purposes set out above, be transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and such destinations may not have laws which protect your personal data to the same extent as in the EEA. We are required by data protection law to ensure that where we or our “data processors” transfer your personal data outside the EEA, it is treated securely and is protected against unauthorised access, loss or destruction, unlawful processing and any processing which is inconsistent with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

The table below sets out details of the third parties to whom we currently disclose your personal data. The table also explains how these recipients use your personal data, whether or not they are our "data processors", any processing they perform outside the EEA, and the safeguards that are used to protect your personal data if this happens. This information may be updated from time to time.

Please ask us if you would like more information about the safeguards that are used to protect your personal data when it is processed outside the EEA (see How you can contact us).

 

Name of recipient

Type of recipient

 

Why your personal data is shared

 

Location of processing

 

Safeguards used to protect personal data processed outside the EEA (if applicable)

Web Preference Ltd

Data Processor

Online Sales Order fulfilment and Website developer/hosting service

UK/EEA

Not Applicable

Sage Pay

Data Processor

Online Sales Order fulfilment

UK/EEA

Not Applicable

Maxx Design Ltd

Data Processor

E-Mail Marketing

UK/EEA

Not Applicable

Real Print Management

Data Processor

Mailer Marketing

UK/EEA

Not Applicable

DPD

Data Processor

Sales Order fulfilment

Outside EEA

Covered by GDPR compliant contract/agreement

Tuffnells

Data Processor

Sales Order fulfilment

UK/EEA

Not Applicable

IP Integration Ltd

Data Processor

Online backup of network stored data off site

UK/EEA

Not Applicable

 

  1. How long we keep your personal data for

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • statute of limitations under applicable law;
  • the warranty period for any products you have purchased from us;
  • potential or actual disputes; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.

 

  1. Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

 

Rights

What does this mean?

  1. Right to be informed

 

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Right of access

You have the right to obtain access to the personal data that we hold about you and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

  1. Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we rectify any personal data that we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

If you have an account with us, you can also view and update your contact details at any time by logging into your account on our website.

  1. Right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of the personal data that we hold about you. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions. For example, we have the right to continue using your personal data if such use is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  1. Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict further use of your personal data where you believe the data that we hold about you is inaccurate, our use of such data is unlawful or if we no longer need to use the data for the purposes for which we hold it. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.

  1. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and (where technically feasible) to have such information transmitted to another "data controller", where: (a) this is personal data you provided to us; (b) we are processing such data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you; and (c) the processing is carried out by automated means.

  1. Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business purposes or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).

  1. Right to withdraw consent to processing

If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, in respect of marketing communications), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).

  1. Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

For more information about your rights or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us using the contact details set out below under How you can contact us.

Please note that if you ask us to stop using your personal data in a certain way or erase your personal data, and this type of use or personal data is required by us in order to facilitate your use of our website in any way, you may not be able to use our website as you did before. This does not include your right to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, which you can do so at any time without restriction.

  1. How you can contact us

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please contact us by:

  • emailing: info@saxon-brands.com
  • writing to: Everland Road, Hungerford, Berkshire, RG17 0DX, UK; or
  • calling: Sales Office on 01488 689 400.

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiry or complaint or believe our use of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  • writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF; 
  • calling: 0303 123 1113; or
  • submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: www.ico.org.uk.

 

  1. Children’s personal data

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16. If you become aware that your child or any child for which you have parental responsibility has provided their personal data to us without your consent, please contact us using the contact details set out above under How you can contact us.

 

  1. Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain hyperlinks to third party websites or websites for other divisions of H. Young (Operations) Limited. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of those other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, as they will govern the use of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14/06/18.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you provide personal data to us. We will post the updated terms on our website.

Design by Saxon Brands | Development by Web Preference